Multiple Symantec Products Intel Alert Originator Service Multiple Buffer Overflow Vulnerabilities

BID:34674

Info

Multiple Symantec Products Intel Alert Originator Service Multiple Buffer Overflow Vulnerabilities

Bugtraq ID: 34674
Class: Boundary Condition Error
CVE: CVE-2009-1430
Remote: Yes
Local: No
Published: Apr 28 2009 12:00AM
Updated: Aug 31 2009 05:42PM
Credit: Sebastian Apelt working through the Zero Day Initiative (ZDI)
Vulnerable: Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.2020 .56 (MR2-MP2)
Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.2010 .25 (MR2-MP1)
Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.2001 .10 (MR2-PP1)
Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.2000 .1567 (MR2)
Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.1005 .1428 (MR1-PP5)
Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.1002 .1378 (MR1-PP2)
Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.1000 .1375 (MR1)
Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.781 .1287 (STM-PP1)
Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.780 .1109 (STM)
Symantec Client Security 3.1.7 .7000 (MR7)
Symantec Client Security 3.1.6 .6010 (MR6-MP1)
Symantec Client Security 3.1.5 .5010 (MR5-MP1)
Symantec Client Security 3.1.5 .5001 (MR5-PP1)
Symantec Client Security 3.1.5 .5000 (MR5)
Symantec Client Security 3.1.4 MR4 MP1 - build 4010
Symantec Client Security 3.1.4 .4000 (MR4)
Symantec Client Security 3.1 .401
Symantec Client Security 3.1 .400
Symantec Client Security 3.1 .396
Symantec Client Security 3.1 .394
Symantec Client Security 3.0.2 .2021
Symantec Client Security 3.0.2 .2020
Symantec Client Security 3.0.2 .2011
Symantec Client Security 3.0.2 .2010
Symantec Client Security 3.0.2 .2002
Symantec Client Security 3.0.2 .2001
Symantec Client Security 3.0.2 .2000
Symantec Client Security 3.0.1 .1009 (MR1-PP9)
Symantec Client Security 3.0.1 .1003 (MR1-PP2)
Symantec Client Security 3.0
Symantec Client Security 2.0.6 MR6 MP1 - build 1100
Symantec Client Security 2.0.6 MR6
Symantec Client Security 2.0.6 .1000 (MR6)
Symantec Client Security 2.0.5 build 1100
Symantec Client Security 2.0.5 .1001 (MR5-PP1)
Symantec Client Security 2.0.5 .1000 (MR5)
Symantec Client Security 2.0.4 MR4 build 1000
Symantec Client Security 2.0.4
Symantec Client Security 2.0.3 .1100 (MR3-MP1)
Symantec Client Security 2.0.3 .1000 (MR3)
Symantec Client Security 2.0.2 .1000 (MR2)
Symantec Client Security 2.0.1 .1100 (MR1-MP1)
Symantec Client Security 2.0.1 .1001 (MR1-PP1)
Symantec Client Security 2.0.1 .1000 (MR1)
Symantec Client Security 2.0 .338 (STM)
Symantec Client Security 2.0 .1400 (STM-PP2)
Symantec Client Security 2.0 .1300 (STM-PP1)
Symantec Client Security 3.1.6.6000
Symantec Client Security 3.1 MR7
Symantec Client Security 3.0.1.1008
Symantec Client Security 3.0.1.1007
Symantec Client Security 3.0.1.1001
Symantec Client Security 3.0.1.1000
Symantec Client Security 3.0.0.359
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.2.1 .1000 (MR1)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.2 .313 (STM-PP1)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.2 .298 (STM 64-bit)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.2 .276 (STM 32-bit)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1.7 .7000 (MR7)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1.6 .6010 (MR6-MP1)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1.5 .5010 (MR5-MP1)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1.5 .5001 (MR5-PP1)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1.5 .5000 (MR5)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1.4 .4000 (MR4)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1 .401
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1 .400
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1 .396
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1 .394
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.2 .2021
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.2 .2020
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.2 .2011
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.2 .2010
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.2 .2010
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.2 .2002
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.2 .2001
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.1 .1009 (MR1-PP9)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.1 .1003 (MR1-PP2)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.1 .1001 (MR1-PP1)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.6 MR6 MP1 - build 1100
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.6 .1000 (MR6)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.5 .1100
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.5 .1001 (MR5-PP1)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.5 .1000 (MR5)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.5
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.4 MR4 build 1000
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.4
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.3 .1100 (MR3-MP1)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.3 .1000
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.2 .1000
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.1 .1100 (MR1-MP1)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.1 .1001 (MR1-PP1)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.1 .1000 (MR1)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0 .1400 (STM-PP2)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0 .1300 (STM-PP1)
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0 .0.338
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0.6.1000
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1.6.6000
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1.4.4010
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.2.2000
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.1.1008
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.1.1007
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.1.1000
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.0.0.359
Not Vulnerable: Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.4010 .26 (MR4-MP1a)
Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.4010 .19 (MR4-MP1)
Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.4000 .2295 (MR4)
Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.3001 .2224 (MR3)
Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0 MR3
Symantec Client Security 3.1 MR8
Symantec Client Security 2.0 MR7
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0 MR7
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.2 MR2
Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.1 MR8

Discussion

Multiple Symantec Products Intel Alert Originator Service Multiple Buffer Overflow Vulnerabilities

Multiple Symantec products are prone to multiple stack-based buffer-overflow vulnerabilities.

Successfully exploiting these issues will allow an attacker to execute arbitrary code with SYSTEM-level privileges, completely compromising affected computers. Failed exploit attempts will result in a denial-of-service condition.

Exploit / POC

Multiple Symantec Products Intel Alert Originator Service Multiple Buffer Overflow Vulnerabilities

A working commercial exploit is available through VUPEN Security - Exploit and PoCs Service. This exploit is not otherwise publicly available or known to be circulating in the wild.

Core Security Technologies has developed a working commercial exploit for its CORE IMPACT product. This exploit is not otherwise publicly available or known to be circulating in the wild.

Solution / Fix

Multiple Symantec Products Intel Alert Originator Service Multiple Buffer Overflow Vulnerabilities

Solution:
The vendor has released an advisory and updates. Please see the references for details.

References

Multiple Symantec Products Intel Alert Originator Service Multiple Buffer Overflow Vulnerabilities

References:

© CVE.report 2026

Use of this information constitutes acceptance for use in an AS IS condition. There are NO warranties, implied or otherwise, with regard to this information or its use. Any use of this information is at the user's risk. It is the responsibility of user to evaluate the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any information, opinion, advice or other content. EACH USER WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY consequences of his or her direct or indirect use of this web site. ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. This site will NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT or any other kind of loss.

CVE, CWE, and OVAL are registred trademarks of The MITRE Corporation and the authoritative source of CVE content is MITRE's CVE web site. This site includes MITRE data granted under the following license.

Free CVE JSON API cve.report/api

CVE.report and Source URL Uptime Status status.cve.report