Google Chrome HTTP Response Handling Remote Code Execution Vulnerability

BID:35462

Info

Google Chrome HTTP Response Handling Remote Code Execution Vulnerability

Bugtraq ID: 35462
Class: Boundary Condition Error
CVE: CVE-2009-2121
Remote: Yes
Local: No
Published: Jun 22 2009 12:00AM
Updated: Jun 29 2009 07:19PM
Credit: Google Chrome security team
Vulnerable: Google Chrome 2.0.172 .31
Google Chrome 2.0.172 .30
Google Chrome 1.0.154 .61
Google Chrome 0.3.154 9
Google Chrome 0.2.149 .30
Google Chrome 0.2.149 .29
Google Chrome 0.2.149 .27
Google Chrome 1.0.154.65
Google Chrome 1.0.154.64
Google Chrome 1.0.154.59
Google Chrome 1.0.154.55
Google Chrome 1.0.154.53
Google Chrome 1.0.154.48
Google Chrome 1.0.154.46
Google Chrome 1.0.154.36
Not Vulnerable: Google Chrome 2.0.172 .33

Discussion

Google Chrome HTTP Response Handling Remote Code Execution Vulnerability

Google Chrome is prone to a remote code-execution vulnerability.

Attackers can exploit this issue to execute arbitrary code in the context of the user running the browser. Successful exploits will compromise the browser and possibly the computer. Failed attacks may cause denial-of-service conditions.

This issue affects versions prior to Chrome 2.0.172.33.

Exploit / POC

Google Chrome HTTP Response Handling Remote Code Execution Vulnerability

A commercial proof of concept is available through VUPEN Security - Exploit and PoCs Service. This
proof of concept is not otherwise publicly available or known to be circulating in the wild.

Solution / Fix

Google Chrome HTTP Response Handling Remote Code Execution Vulnerability

Solution:
The vendor has released a fix. Please see the references for details.

References

Google Chrome HTTP Response Handling Remote Code Execution Vulnerability

References:

© CVE.report 2026

Use of this information constitutes acceptance for use in an AS IS condition. There are NO warranties, implied or otherwise, with regard to this information or its use. Any use of this information is at the user's risk. It is the responsibility of user to evaluate the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any information, opinion, advice or other content. EACH USER WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY consequences of his or her direct or indirect use of this web site. ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. This site will NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT or any other kind of loss.

CVE, CWE, and OVAL are registred trademarks of The MITRE Corporation and the authoritative source of CVE content is MITRE's CVE web site. This site includes MITRE data granted under the following license.

Free CVE JSON API cve.report/api

CVE.report and Source URL Uptime Status status.cve.report