Adobe Flash Player CVE-2011-0561 Remote Memory Corruption Vulnerability

BID:46189

Info

Adobe Flash Player CVE-2011-0561 Remote Memory Corruption Vulnerability

Bugtraq ID: 46189
Class: Unknown
CVE: CVE-2011-0561
Remote: Yes
Local: No
Published: Feb 08 2011 12:00AM
Updated: Mar 19 2015 08:52AM
Credit: Will Dormann of CERT
Vulnerable: SuSE SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 SP1
+ Linux kernel 2.6.5
SuSE SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 10 SP3
SuSE openSUSE 11.3
Sun Solaris 10_x86
Sun Solaris 10_sparc
S.u.S.E. openSUSE 11.2
RedHat Enterprise Linux WS Extras 4
RedHat Enterprise Linux Extras 4
RedHat Enterprise Linux ES Extras 4
RedHat Enterprise Linux AS Extras 4
RedHat Desktop Extras 4
Red Hat Enterprise Linux Workstation Supplementary 6
Red Hat Enterprise Linux Supplementary 5.6.Z server
Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server Supplementary 6
Red Hat Enterprise Linux Desktop Supplementary 6
Google Chrome 9.0.597.84
Google Chrome 8.0.552.310
Google Chrome 8.0.552.309
Google Chrome 8.0.552.308
Google Chrome 8.0.552.307
Google Chrome 8.0.552.306
Google Chrome 8.0.552.305
Google Chrome 8.0.552.304
Google Chrome 8.0.552.303
Google Chrome 8.0.552.302
Google Chrome 8.0.552.301
Google Chrome 8.0.552.300
Google Chrome 8.0.552.237
Google Chrome 8.0.552.226
Google Chrome 8.0.552.225
Google Chrome 8.0.552.224
Google Chrome 8.0.552.223
Google Chrome 8.0.552.222
Google Chrome 8.0.552.221
Google Chrome 8.0.552.220
Google Chrome 8.0.552.219
Google Chrome 8.0.552.218
Google Chrome 8.0.552.217
Google Chrome 8.0.552.216
Google Chrome 8.0.552.215
Google Chrome 8.0.552.214
Google Chrome 8.0.552.213
Google Chrome 8.0.552.212
Google Chrome 8.0.552.211
Google Chrome 8.0.552.210
Google Chrome 8.0.552.21
Google Chrome 8.0.552.209
Google Chrome 8.0.552.208
Google Chrome 8.0.552.207
Google Chrome 8.0.552.206
Google Chrome 8.0.552.205
Google Chrome 8.0.552.204
Google Chrome 8.0.552.203
Google Chrome 8.0.552.202
Google Chrome 8.0.552.201
Google Chrome 8.0.552.200
Google Chrome 8.0.552.20
Google Chrome 8.0.552.2
Google Chrome 8.0.552.19
Google Chrome 8.0.552.18
Google Chrome 8.0.552.17
Google Chrome 8.0.552.16
Google Chrome 8.0.552.15
Google Chrome 8.0.552.14
Google Chrome 8.0.552.13
Google Chrome 8.0.552.12
Google Chrome 8.0.552.11
Google Chrome 8.0.552.105
Google Chrome 8.0.552.104
Google Chrome 8.0.552.103
Google Chrome 8.0.552.102
Google Chrome 8.0.552.101
Google Chrome 8.0.552.100
Google Chrome 8.0.552.10
Google Chrome 8.0.552.1
Google Chrome 8.0.552.0
Google Chrome 8.0.551.1
Google Chrome 8.0.551.0
Google Chrome 8.0.550.0
Google Chrome 8.0.549.0
Gentoo Linux
Adobe Flash Player 10.1.53 .64
Adobe Flash Player 10.1.51 .66
Adobe Flash Player 10.0.45 2
Adobe Flash Player 10.0.45 2
Adobe Flash Player 10.0.45 2
Adobe Flash Player 10.0.32 18
Adobe Flash Player 10.0.22 .87
Adobe Flash Player 10.0.15 .3
Adobe Flash Player 10.0.12 .36
Adobe Flash Player 10.0.12 .35
Adobe Flash Player 10.1.95.2
Adobe Flash Player 10.1.95.1
Adobe Flash Player 10.1.92.10
Adobe Flash Player 10.1.92.10
Adobe Flash Player 10.1.85.3
Adobe Flash Player 10.1.82.76
Adobe Flash Player 10.1.106.16
Adobe Flash Player 10.1.105.6
Adobe Flash Player 10.1.102.65
Adobe Flash Player 10.1.102.64
Adobe Flash Player 10.1 Release Candida
Adobe Flash Player 10.0.42.34
Adobe Flash Player 10.0.32.18
Adobe Flash Player 10
Not Vulnerable: Google Chrome 9.0.597.94
Adobe Flash Player 10.2.152.21

Discussion

Adobe Flash Player CVE-2011-0561 Remote Memory Corruption Vulnerability

Adobe Flash Player is prone to a remote memory-corruption vulnerability.

An attacker can exploit this issue to execute arbitrary code in the context of the user running the affected application. Failed exploit attempts will likely result in denial-of-service conditions.

Flash Player versions prior to 10.2.152.21 are affected.

Exploit / POC

Adobe Flash Player CVE-2011-0561 Remote Memory Corruption Vulnerability

Currently we are not aware of any exploits. If you feel we are in error or if you are aware of more recent information, please mail us at: [email protected].

Solution / Fix

Adobe Flash Player CVE-2011-0561 Remote Memory Corruption Vulnerability

Solution:
Updates are available. Please see the references for more information.


SuSE openSUSE 11.3

References

© CVE.report 2026

Use of this information constitutes acceptance for use in an AS IS condition. There are NO warranties, implied or otherwise, with regard to this information or its use. Any use of this information is at the user's risk. It is the responsibility of user to evaluate the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any information, opinion, advice or other content. EACH USER WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY consequences of his or her direct or indirect use of this web site. ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. This site will NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT or any other kind of loss.

CVE, CWE, and OVAL are registred trademarks of The MITRE Corporation and the authoritative source of CVE content is MITRE's CVE web site. This site includes MITRE data granted under the following license.

Free CVE JSON API cve.report/api

CVE.report and Source URL Uptime Status status.cve.report