Known Vulnerabilities for Visual Studio Code by Microsoft

Listed below are 10 of the newest known vulnerabilities associated with "Visual Studio Code" by "Microsoft".

These CVEs are retrieved based on exact matches on listed software, hardware, and vendor information (CPE data) as well as a keyword search to ensure the newest vulnerabilities with no officially listed software information are still displayed.

Data on known vulnerable versions is also displayed based on information from known CPEs

Known Vulnerabilities

CVE Shortened Description Severity Publish Date Last Modified
CVE-2026-103572 json Improper control of generation of code ('code injection') in Visual Studio Tools for Applications and SQL Server Management S... Not Provided 2026-10-13 2026-10-13
CVE-2026-102851 json Incorrect privilege assignment in Visual Studio Code allows an authorized attacker to bypass a security feature locally. Not Provided 2026-10-13 2026-10-13
CVE-2026-102238 json Improper limitation of a pathname to a restricted directory ('path traversal') in Visual Studio Code allows an unauthorized a... Not Provided 2026-10-13 2026-10-14
CVE-2026-102235 json Improper encoding or escaping of output in Visual Studio Code allows an unauthorized attacker to execute code over a network. Not Provided 2026-10-13 2026-10-14
CVE-2026-102234 json Reliance on untrusted inputs in a security decision in Visual Studio Code allows an unauthorized attacker to bypass a securit... Not Provided 2026-10-13 2026-10-14
CVE-2026-102233 json Missing authorization in Visual Studio Code allows an unauthorized attacker to bypass a security feature locally. Not Provided 2026-10-13 2026-10-16
CVE-2026-102232 json Incorrect authorization in Visual Studio Code allows an unauthorized attacker to bypass a security feature locally. Not Provided 2026-10-13 2026-10-13
CVE-2026-102231 json Improper resolution of path equivalence in Visual Studio Code allows an unauthorized attacker to bypass a security feature lo... Not Provided 2026-10-13 2026-10-26
CVE-2026-102229 json Improper limitation of a pathname to a restricted directory ('path traversal') in Visual Studio Code allows an authorized att... Not Provided 2026-10-13 2026-10-13
CVE-2026-89325 json An uncontrolled search path element in InsightVM assessment content in Rapid7 Insight Agent on Windows allows a local, low-pr... Not Provided 2026-09-24 2026-09-26

Known Affected Configurations (CPE V2.3)

Type Vendor Product Version Update Edition Language
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.5.80290
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.5.78807
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.5.0
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.4.76186
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.4.74986
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.3.71659
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.3.71113
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.3.69010
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.2.64397
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.2.63990
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.2.63072
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.2.62710
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.1.58038
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2020.1.57204
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2019.9.34911
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2019.9.34474
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2019.8.30787
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2019.8.29288
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2019.6.24221
ApplicationMicrosoftVisual Studio Code2019.6.22090

© CVE.report 2026

Use of this information constitutes acceptance for use in an AS IS condition. There are NO warranties, implied or otherwise, with regard to this information or its use. Any use of this information is at the user's risk. It is the responsibility of user to evaluate the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any information, opinion, advice or other content. EACH USER WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY consequences of his or her direct or indirect use of this web site. ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. This site will NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT or any other kind of loss.

CVE, CWE, and OVAL are registred trademarks of The MITRE Corporation and the authoritative source of CVE content is MITRE's CVE web site. This site includes MITRE data granted under the following license.

Free CVE JSON API cve.report/api

CVE.report and Source URL Uptime Status status.cve.report