Google Chrome SVG Document Remote Denial of Service Vulnerability

BID:44215

Info

Google Chrome SVG Document Remote Denial of Service Vulnerability

Bugtraq ID: 44215
Class: Failure to Handle Exceptional Conditions
CVE: CVE-2010-2647
Remote: Yes
Local: No
Published: Jul 02 2010 12:00AM
Updated: Mar 19 2015 09:37AM
Credit: wushi of team509.
Vulnerable: WebKit Open Source Project WebKit 1.2.3
WebKit Open Source Project WebKit 1.2.2
WebKit Open Source Project WebKit 1.2.2-1
WebKit Open Source Project WebKit 0
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 sparc
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 powerpc
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 lpia
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 i386
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 amd64
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.10 powerpc
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.10 i386
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.10 amd64
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 sparc
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 powerpc
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 i386
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 amd64
Mandriva Linux Mandrake 2010.1 x86_64
Mandriva Linux Mandrake 2010.1
Google Chrome 5.0.375 86
Google Chrome 5.0.375 .70
Google Chrome 5.0.375 .55
Google Chrome 5.0.375.98
Google Chrome 5.0.375.97
Google Chrome 5.0.375.96
Google Chrome 5.0.375.95
Google Chrome 5.0.375.94
Google Chrome 5.0.375.93
Google Chrome 5.0.375.92
Google Chrome 5.0.375.91
Google Chrome 5.0.375.90
Google Chrome 5.0.375.9
Google Chrome 5.0.375.89
Google Chrome 5.0.375.88
Google Chrome 5.0.375.87
Google Chrome 5.0.375.85
Google Chrome 5.0.375.84
Google Chrome 5.0.375.83
Google Chrome 5.0.375.82
Google Chrome 5.0.375.81
Google Chrome 5.0.375.80
Google Chrome 5.0.375.8
Google Chrome 5.0.375.79
Google Chrome 5.0.375.78
Google Chrome 5.0.375.77
Google Chrome 5.0.375.76
Google Chrome 5.0.375.75
Google Chrome 5.0.375.74
Google Chrome 5.0.375.73
Google Chrome 5.0.375.72
Google Chrome 5.0.375.71
Google Chrome 5.0.375.7
Google Chrome 5.0.375.69
Google Chrome 5.0.375.68
Google Chrome 5.0.375.67
Google Chrome 5.0.375.66
Google Chrome 5.0.375.65
Google Chrome 5.0.375.64
Google Chrome 5.0.375.63
Google Chrome 5.0.375.62
Google Chrome 5.0.375.61
Google Chrome 5.0.375.60
Google Chrome 5.0.375.6
Google Chrome 5.0.375.59
Google Chrome 5.0.375.58
Google Chrome 5.0.375.57
Google Chrome 5.0.375.56
Google Chrome 5.0.375.54
Google Chrome 5.0.375.53
Google Chrome 5.0.375.52
Google Chrome 5.0.375.51
Google Chrome 5.0.375.50
Google Chrome 5.0.375.5
Google Chrome 5.0.375.49
Google Chrome 5.0.375.48
Google Chrome 5.0.375.47
Google Chrome 5.0.375.46
Google Chrome 5.0.375.45
Google Chrome 5.0.375.44
Google Chrome 5.0.375.43
Google Chrome 5.0.375.42
Google Chrome 5.0.375.41
Google Chrome 5.0.375.40
Google Chrome 5.0.375.4
Google Chrome 5.0.375.39
Google Chrome 5.0.375.38
Google Chrome 5.0.375.37
Google Chrome 5.0.375.36
Google Chrome 5.0.375.35
Google Chrome 5.0.375.34
Google Chrome 5.0.375.33
Google Chrome 5.0.375.32
Google Chrome 5.0.375.31
Google Chrome 5.0.375.30
Google Chrome 5.0.375.3
Google Chrome 5.0.375.29
Google Chrome 5.0.375.28
Google Chrome 5.0.375.27
Google Chrome 5.0.375.26
Google Chrome 5.0.375.25
Google Chrome 5.0.375.23
Google Chrome 5.0.375.22
Google Chrome 5.0.375.21
Google Chrome 5.0.375.20
Google Chrome 5.0.375.2
Google Chrome 5.0.375.19
Google Chrome 5.0.375.18
Google Chrome 5.0.375.17
Google Chrome 5.0.375.16
Google Chrome 5.0.375.15
Google Chrome 5.0.375.14
Google Chrome 5.0.375.13
Google Chrome 5.0.375.12
Google Chrome 5.0.375.11
Google Chrome 5.0.375.10
Google Chrome 5.0.375.1
Not Vulnerable: WebKit Open Source Project WebKit 1.2.5
Google Chrome 5.0.375 99

Discussion

Google Chrome SVG Document Remote Denial of Service Vulnerability

Google Chrome is prone to a remote denial-of-service vulnerability.

Attackers can exploit this issue to crash the affected application, denying service to legitimate users.

Versions prior to Google Chrome 5.0.375.99 are vulnerable.

NOTE: This issue was previously covered in BID 41334 (Google Chrome prior to 5.0.375.99 Multiple Security Vulnerabilities), but has been assigned its own record to better document it.

Exploit / POC

Google Chrome SVG Document Remote Denial of Service Vulnerability

An attacker can exploit this issue by enticing an unsuspecting victim to view a malicious webpage.

Solution / Fix

Google Chrome SVG Document Remote Denial of Service Vulnerability

Solution:
Updates are available. Please see the references for more information.


Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 sparc

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 powerpc

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 lpia

Mandriva Linux Mandrake 2010.1 x86_64

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.10 amd64

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 powerpc

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 i386

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 amd64

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 amd64

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 i386

References

Google Chrome SVG Document Remote Denial of Service Vulnerability

References:

© CVE.report 2026

Use of this information constitutes acceptance for use in an AS IS condition. There are NO warranties, implied or otherwise, with regard to this information or its use. Any use of this information is at the user's risk. It is the responsibility of user to evaluate the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any information, opinion, advice or other content. EACH USER WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY consequences of his or her direct or indirect use of this web site. ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. This site will NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT or any other kind of loss.

CVE, CWE, and OVAL are registred trademarks of The MITRE Corporation and the authoritative source of CVE content is MITRE's CVE web site. This site includes MITRE data granted under the following license.

Free CVE JSON API cve.report/api

CVE.report and Source URL Uptime Status status.cve.report