WebKit CVE-2010-3248 Unspecified Security Vulnerability

BID:44216

Info

WebKit CVE-2010-3248 Unspecified Security Vulnerability

Bugtraq ID: 44216
Class: Unknown
CVE: CVE-2010-3248
Remote: Yes
Local: No
Published: Sep 02 2010 12:00AM
Updated: Mar 19 2015 08:51AM
Credit: Brook Novak
Vulnerable: WebKit Open Source Project WebKit 1.2.3
WebKit Open Source Project WebKit 1.2.2
WebKit Open Source Project WebKit 1.2.2-1
WebKit Open Source Project WebKit 0
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 sparc
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 powerpc
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 lpia
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 i386
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 amd64
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.10 powerpc
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.10 i386
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.10 amd64
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 sparc
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 powerpc
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 i386
Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 amd64
Mandriva Linux Mandrake 2010.1 x86_64
Mandriva Linux Mandrake 2010.1
Google Chrome 6.0.472.9
Google Chrome 6.0.472.8
Google Chrome 6.0.472.7
Google Chrome 6.0.472.6
Google Chrome 6.0.472.52
Google Chrome 6.0.472.51
Google Chrome 6.0.472.50
Google Chrome 6.0.472.5
Google Chrome 6.0.472.49
Google Chrome 6.0.472.48
Google Chrome 6.0.472.47
Google Chrome 6.0.472.46
Google Chrome 6.0.472.45
Google Chrome 6.0.472.44
Google Chrome 6.0.472.43
Google Chrome 6.0.472.42
Google Chrome 6.0.472.41
Google Chrome 6.0.472.40
Google Chrome 6.0.472.4
Google Chrome 6.0.472.39
Google Chrome 6.0.472.38
Google Chrome 6.0.472.37
Google Chrome 6.0.472.36
Google Chrome 6.0.472.35
Google Chrome 6.0.472.34
Google Chrome 6.0.472.33
Google Chrome 6.0.472.32
Google Chrome 6.0.472.31
Google Chrome 6.0.472.30
Google Chrome 6.0.472.3
Google Chrome 6.0.472.29
Google Chrome 6.0.472.28
Google Chrome 6.0.472.27
Google Chrome 6.0.472.26
Google Chrome 6.0.472.25
Google Chrome 6.0.472.24
Google Chrome 6.0.472.23
Google Chrome 6.0.472.22
Google Chrome 6.0.472.21
Google Chrome 6.0.472.20
Google Chrome 6.0.472.2
Google Chrome 6.0.472.19
Google Chrome 6.0.472.18
Google Chrome 6.0.472.17
Google Chrome 6.0.472.16
Google Chrome 6.0.472.15
Google Chrome 6.0.472.14
Google Chrome 6.0.472.13
Google Chrome 6.0.472.12
Google Chrome 6.0.472.11
Google Chrome 6.0.472.10
Google Chrome 6.0.472.1
Google Chrome 6.0.472.0
Not Vulnerable: WebKit Open Source Project WebKit 1.2.5
Google Chrome 6.0.472.53

Discussion

WebKit CVE-2010-3248 Unspecified Security Vulnerability

WebKit is prone to an unspecified security vulnerability due to improper restrictions when setting clipboard content.

Very little information is known about this issue. We will update this BID as soon as more information becomes available.

NOTE: This issue was previously covered in BID 42952 (Google Chrome prior to 6.0.472.53 Multiple Security Vulnerabilities), but has been assigned its own record to better document it.

Exploit / POC

WebKit CVE-2010-3248 Unspecified Security Vulnerability

Currently we are not aware of any working exploits. If you feel we are in error or if you are aware of more recent information, please mail us at: [email protected].

Solution / Fix

WebKit CVE-2010-3248 Unspecified Security Vulnerability

Solution:
Updates are available. Please see the references for more information.


Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 sparc

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 powerpc

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 lpia

Mandriva Linux Mandrake 2010.1 x86_64

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.10 amd64

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 powerpc

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 i386

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 amd64

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 9.10 amd64

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 i386

Mandriva Linux Mandrake 2010.1

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.10 powerpc

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.10 i386

Ubuntu Ubuntu Linux 10.04 sparc

References

WebKit CVE-2010-3248 Unspecified Security Vulnerability

References:

© CVE.report 2026

Use of this information constitutes acceptance for use in an AS IS condition. There are NO warranties, implied or otherwise, with regard to this information or its use. Any use of this information is at the user's risk. It is the responsibility of user to evaluate the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any information, opinion, advice or other content. EACH USER WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY consequences of his or her direct or indirect use of this web site. ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED. This site will NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT or any other kind of loss.

CVE, CWE, and OVAL are registred trademarks of The MITRE Corporation and the authoritative source of CVE content is MITRE's CVE web site. This site includes MITRE data granted under the following license.

Free CVE JSON API cve.report/api

CVE.report and Source URL Uptime Status status.cve.report